School Choirs

10 Years and Under
First Place – Canberra Grammar Year 2 Choir ($200, sponsor Ellnor Grassby)

12 Years and Under
First Place – Queanbeyan Public Senior Choir ($300, sponsor Mandy Thomas-Westende)

A.C.T. 18 Years and Under
First Place – Radford Chorale – Canberra  ($500, sponsor Heather Leedman)
Best A.C.T Public Secondary Choir – Lyneham High Voices ($400, sponsor Dr. J O Ward)
Encouragement Award – Gold Creek School Vocal Group ($200, sponsor Dr. J O Ward)

Open Choirs

Contemporary Choral
First Place – Choir of Southern Lights – Dapto ($250, sponsor Ross and Fiona di Bartolo)

Sacred Choral
First Place – The Gentleman’s Agreement – Canberra ($400 sponsored by Ann Sutton)
Second Place – Strange Weather Gospel Choir – Canberra ($150, sponsored by Ann Sutton)

Australia- Britain
First Place – Kompactus – Canberra ($500 sponsored by Australia-Britain Society of ACT)

Popular
First Place – Choir of Southern Lights – Dapto ($600 sponsored by Canberra Choral Society)
Second  Place – Brindabella Chorus – Canberra ($250 sponsored by Dr. J. O. Ward)

Age Championships

12yrs and Under
First Place – Barker College Copeland Choir – Sydney ($750 sponsored by The Village Building Company)
Second Place – ACT Primary Concert Choir ($250 sponsored by Bob Winnel)

 

19yrs and Under
First Place: St Joseph’s Catholic College – East Gosford ($1000 sponsored by Sophia and Jim Notaras)
Second Place:  Vocal Fry, ANU Music Development Program Choir – Canberra ($500 sponsored by Rivoland Tiles)

 

Australian Choral Challenge


First Place Divine Divas of Sunbury – Victoria ($5000 sponsored by Dianne and Brian Anderson)

Second Place Brindabella Chorus – Canberra ($2000 sponsored by Ord-Minnett)


Third Place Chorum – Canberra ($1000 sponsored by The Village Building Company)


Best Performance of an Australian Composition     Vocal Envy: Canberra Choral Society Junior Chorus ($1000 sponsored by Susan and David Chessell)

Best performance of a Multicultural Composition    Strange Weather Gospel Choir – Canberra ($1000 sponsored by the Estate of the late Maria Kozak)

Best Popular Choir  Divine Divas of Sunbury ($500 sponsored by Farm Fresh Fruit Market)

Highly Commended Choir of The Southern Cross – Young
ArtSoundfm92.7 prize (2 hour recording session to an ACT Choir): Daramalan College Choir

Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Campbell High School (18 Pigeons in a Puddle) – Bronze
Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver
Telopea Park School Jazz Band – Silver
Campbell High School (Nameless Shreks) – Bronze
Radford College Little Big Band – Gold
Campbell High School – (Waiting for Alexis) – Bronze

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)
Minimum of 8 players – Own choice item: 12 minutes
Campbell High School Happy Juice – Gold and Platinum
Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Gold
Campbell High School Soaring Hedgehogs – Silver
Telopea Park School Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Trinity Christian School Jazz Band – Silver
St Patrick’s College Big Band (Tasmania) – Gold
St Joseph’s College Stage Band (Geelong) – Gold
Canberra Youth Music Jazz Orchestra – Silver and Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Trophy
Daramalan College Jazz Band – Silver
Radford College Big Band – Silver

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)
1st Place: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra Twilight Jazz

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)
1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band
Highly Commended: John Agnew Band
Participation Award: Tuggeranong Valley Concert Band

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)
1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
Highly Commended: Young Music Society Wind Ensemble
Highly Commended South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)
1st Place: Victoria Street Brass

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)
1st Place: Canberra City Band
Highly Commended: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A)
1st Place: Canberra Brass

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)
Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Silver
Merici College Junior Band – Bronze
Telopea Park School Year 7 Band – Bronze
Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Gold
St Joseph’s College Intermediate Concert Band (Geelong) – Gold

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
Telopea Park School Wind Ensemble – Gold
Young Music Society Concert Band – Silver
Hunter School of the Performing  Arts Junior Concert Band – Gold and Platinum

Sections B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)
Telopea Park School Wind Ensemble – Gold

Section B 183 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)
Minimum of 10 players – Own choice item: 10 minutes
Merici College Senior Band – Gold
Radford College Holst Concert Band – Gold

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
St Patrick’s College Concert Band (Tasmania) – Gold and Platinum
Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Gold
Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 185 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Gold and Platinum
St Joseph’s College Senior Concert Band (Geelong) – Silver

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras
Minimum of 8 players – Own choice item: 8 minutes
Radford College Mozart String Orchestra – Participation Award
Canberra Grammar Junior School String Orchestra – Gold

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras
Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation Award

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras
Canberra Youth Music Sinfonietta – Participation Award
Radford College Elgar String Orchestra – Gold
Canberra Youth Music Peg Mantle Strings – Participation Award
Merici College String Ensemble – Silver
Canberra Youth Music String Ensemble – Participation Award

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras
Radford College Corelli Chamber String Orchestra – Gold
Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – Silver

 

 

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras
1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra
Highly Commended: Radford College Corelli Chamber Strings
Section B 010 – Open Orchestras
1st Place: Canberra Youth Music James McCusker Orchestra

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)
Lyneham High School Beginner Concert Band – Gold
Kingsford Smith School Beginner Band – Gold

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)
Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Silver
Melrose High School Band – Bronze
Kingsford Smith School Advanced Band – Silver
Melba Copland School Combined Concert Band – Silver
Namadgi School – Bronze
Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Gold
Lyneham High School Year 8 Band – Gold

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)
Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Gold
Canberra High School Senior Concert Band- Silver

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)
Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Gold and Platinum

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate) – weekday placement
Alfred Deakin High School Orchestra – Silver
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Silver

Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands
Kingsford Smith School Year 6 Band – Silver
Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Bronze
Canberra Grammar Junior School Concert Band – Gold
Young Public School Band – Gold
Brindabella Christian College Year 6 Extension Band – Bronze

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands
Caroline Chisholm School Band – Silver
Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Silver

Section B 167 – 16 Years & Under Rock Bands
Lyneham High School The Experiment – Silver
Lyneham High School Morgan and the Freemen – Silver
Lyneham High School Triumvirate – Gold
Lyneham High School Hancock and the Night Time Ensemble – Silver
Lyneham High School Ash Sorenson – Gold
Lyneham High School Arthur and the Kings – Silver
Campbell High School – Permanent Deadline – Silver

Section B 187 – 18 Years & Under Rock Bands
Rhythm Fiction – Silver

Section B 011 – Open Rock Bands
1st Place: Music for Everyone – Behind the Silhouettes
2nd Place: Novia Scotia
Highly Commended: Music for Everyone – Acousticophobia

Special Awards:
Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Canberra Youth Music Jazz Orchestra
Greysen Conductor Development Award – Kylie Gardner
Masling Encouragement Award – Kingsford Smith School
Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:

  • Campbell High School Happy Juice
  • Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band
  • Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • St Patricks College Concert Band
  • Lyneham High School Year 10 Band

Results

Australian National Eisteddfod
Piano Division 2014
071         Solo Own Choice              Yosef Chua
072         Solo Classical      Miani Kirk
073         20/21 Century   Yosef Chua
081         Solo Own Choice              Fumiyo Yamamoto
082         20/21 Century   Nicholas Shuttleworth
083         Duet      Benjamin Francis and Rachel Lau
091         Solo Classical      Nicholas Shuttleworth
092         Solo Own Choice              Fumiyo Yamamoto
093         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Jeremy Sun
094         Australian Composer      Forrest Huang
095         Duet      Mion and Miani Kirk
101         Solo Own Choice              Lanxuan Gao
102         Solo Baroque period       Grace Sun
103         Solo Classical      Lanxuan Gao
104         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Grace Sun
105         Duet      Forrest Huang and Nicholas Shuttleworth
111         Solo 20/21 Century          Bernice Chua
112         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Grace Sun
113         Solo Classical      Bernice Chua
114         Solo Own Choice              Nicholas Shuttleworth
115         Duet      Bernice and Yosef Chua
121         Sonatina              Bernice Chua
122         Solo French Norwegian Russian Bernice Chua
123         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Fumiyo Yamamoto
124         Duet      Sarah Zhu and Bernice Chua
125         Solo Classical      Yichen Li
131         Solo Australian  Bernice Chua
132         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Patrick Gu
133         Solo Own Choice              Bernice Chua
134         Solo Classical      Jonathan Lee
141         Solo Baroque period       Jonathan Lee
142         Solo Own Choice              Jonathan Lee
143         Solo 20th or 21st Century             Yi An Lai
145         Solo Own Choice (Restricted)     Fumiyo Yamamoto
146         Own Composition            Caleb Campbell
151         Solo Romantic or Impressionist  Celine Kang
152         Solo Australian  Vivian Zhu
153         Solo Classical      Vivian Zhu
154         Solo Own Choice              Yi An Lai
161         Solo Romantic/Impressionist      Candice Lui
162         Solo Baroque     Vivian Zhu
163         Solo 20th or 21st Century             Alexander Soen
164         Solo Own Choice              Dora Cordero
181         Solo Romantic/Impressionist      Mia Huang
182         Solo Kerry Evans Memorial          Mia Huang
183         Solo Chopin Championship          Laura Pham
184         Chamber Music Vivian Zhu, Donica Tran and Dominic Hill
187         Own Choice        Ruth Giddy
Excellence Award            Mia Huang
191         Adult Leisure     Nerida Parker
001         Open Piano Recital          Halina Leung
002         Open 20th or 21stCentury            Jane Liu
003         Open – J S Bach Samuel Giddy
004         Open – Beethoven/Schubert      Halina Leung
005         Open Duet          Emily Buckley and Darci Gayford
006         Open Romantic Solo       Halina Leung