2018 Winners

Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Campbell High School Year 7 Jazz Band – Bronze
Merici College Jazz Band – Silver
Radford College Little Big Band – Silver
Canberra High School Jazz Band – Gold
Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Bronze

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)
Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver
Telopea School Jazz Band – Bronze
Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Bronze
Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Lavalla Catholic College Senior Jazz Ensemble – Silver
Daramalan College Jazz Band – Bronze
Radford College Big Band – Silver
Trinity Christian School Jazz Band – Bronze

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)
1st: Lavalla Catholic College Senior Jazz Ensemble
2nd: Jazz Avenue
3rd: Daramalan College Jazz Band

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)
1st: Twilight Jazz Band

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)
1st: John Agnew Band
2nd: Tuggeranong Valley Band

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)
1st: Victoria Street Brass
2nd: Canberra Youth Brass

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)
1st: Hunter Wind Ensemble
2nd: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra
3rd: Lavalla Catholic College Senior Concert Band

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)
1st: Canberra City Band
2nd: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A) – 1st Prize: $500 cash
1st: Canberra Brass

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)
Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Gold
Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver
Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver
Merici College Combined Concert Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Bronze
Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band- Bronze

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
Radford College Holst Concert Band – Silver
Young Music Society Concert Band – Gold
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Silver

Section B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)
Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Gold

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
Lavalla Catholic College Senior Concert Band – Silver
Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Empire Concert Band – Bronze
Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Platinum
St Johns College Concert Band – Gold
Choir Performance
Lavalla Catholic College Choir – Gold

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras
Radford College Haydn String Orchestra – Participation
Canberra Girls Grammar School Alma String Orchestra – Gold

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras
Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holland String Orchestra – Silver
Radford College Elgar String Orchestra – Gold

Section B 168 – 16 Years & Under Ensembles
Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Silver
Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze
Snowy Strings Ensemble – Gold

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras
Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Gold

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras
St John’s College String Ensemble – Gold

Section B 189 – 18 Years and Under String Ensembles
St Claire’s and St Edmund’s Colleges Chamber Ensemble – Gold

Section B 011 – Open String Ensembles
1st Place: Bertali Consort

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras
1st Place: Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras
1st Place: Music for Canberra String Ensemble and Peg Mantle Strings

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)
Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Concert Band – Gold
Kingsford Smith School Beginner Band – Bronze

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Novice)
Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze
Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Silver
Kingsford Smith School Aviators Band – Gold
Namadgi School – Bronze
Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Gold

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)
Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Gold
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Bronze
Kingsford Smith School Concert Band – Bronze
Amaroo School Year 8 Concert Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Bronze
Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold
Melrose High School Concert Band – Silver
Canberra High School Senior Band – Gold

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)
Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Gold

Section B HS5 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)
Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Platinum
Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Gold

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands
Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Gold

Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands
Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Bronze
Combined Brindabella and Emmaus Year 6 Band – Silver
Duffy Primary School Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Year 6 Band – Bronze
Young Public School Band – Gold
Canberra Grammar School Primary Concert Band – Gold

Special Awards:
Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Radford College
Masling Encouragement Award – Canberra High School
Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:
• Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Orchestra
• Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band

7-12 yrs Ann Thompson Encouragement Award Victor Ni
13-16 yrs Ann Thompson Encouragement Award Lanxuan Gao
071 Solo Own Choice Zachary Sheung Li
072 Solo Classical Zachary Sheung Li
073 20/21 Century James Jin
081 Solo Own Choice Charles Huang
082 20/21 Century Charles Huang
083 Duet Charles Huang and Frank Huang
084 Own Choice Restricted – Canberra Students Rosy Zhu
091 Solo Classical May Li
092 Solo Own Choice Austin YX Feng
093 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Dylan Num
094 Australian Composer Belle Andrewartha
095 Duet Audrey Hu and Dylan Num
101 Solo Own Choice Christelle Kong
102 Solo Baroque period Alexey Shcherbakov
103 Solo Classical style Alexey Shcherbakov
104 Own Choice Restricted – Canberra Students Hannah Ni
105 Duet Adarae Wong and Anarae Wong
111 Solo 20th or 21st Century Adarae Wong
112 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Christelle Kong
113 Solo Classical Victor Ni
114 Solo Own Choice Elise Chan
115 Duet Alexey Shcherbakov and Michael Cherepinskiy
121 Sonatina Oscar Wai
122 Solo French Norwegian Russian Victor Ni
123 Own Choice Restricted – Canberra Students Oscar Wai
125 Solo Classical Charisse Chan
131 Solo Australian Benjamin Francis
132 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Charisse Chan
133 Solo Own Choice Angela Han
134 Solo Classical Angela Zhu
141 Solo Baroque period Jennifer Liu
142 Solo Own Choice Odilia Han
143 Solo 20th or 21st Century Jayden Lohe
144 Duet Melanie Wai and Oscar Wai
145 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Matthew Crafter
146 Work composed by pianist performing Solo Jasmine Elise Birt
151 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Lanxuan Gao
152 Solo Australian Lanxuan Gao
153 Solo Classical Lanxuan Gao
154 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Gary Wang
161 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Lanxuan Gao
162 Solo Baroque David Cavenagh
163 Solo 20th or 21st Century Enling Liao
164 Solo Own Choice Yichen Li
181 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Nicole Wang
182 Solo Kerry Evans Memorial – Haydn or Mozart Yichen Li
183 Solo Chopin Championship Bernice Chua
185 Work composed by pianist performing Solo Bernice Chua
186 Duet Gary Wang and Lisa Xing
187 Own Choice Vivian Tran
18 yrs Doris Rowland Excellence Award Bernice Chua
001 Open Piano Recital First Prize Mia Huang
001 Open Piano Recital Second Prize Celine Kang
001 Open Piano Recital Third Prize Bernice Chua
002 Open 20th or 21st Century Celine Kang
003 Open – J S Bach Bernice Chua
004 Open – Beethoven/Schubert Mia Huang
006 Open Romantic Solo Celine Kang

2017 Winners

Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver

Radford College Little Big Band – Gold

Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Bronze

Canberra High School Jazz Band – Silver

Trinity Christian School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver

Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Silver

Telopea School Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Merici College Jazz Band – Bronze

Trinity Christian School Senior Jazz Band – Bronze

Radford College Big Band – Silver

Daramalan College Jazz Band – Gold

 

Section B 182 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band – Gold

Dickson College Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)

1st: Daramalan College Jazz Band

 

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band

2nd: Twilight Jazz Band

 

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band

2nd: Tuggeranong Valley Band

3rd: John Agnew Band

 

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)

1st: Victoria Street Brass

2nd: Canberra Youth Brass

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band

1st: Hunter Wind Ensemble

2nd: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band

3rd: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)

1st: Canberra City Band

2nd: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

 

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A) 1st Prize: $500 cash

1st: Canberra Brass

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Silver

Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver

Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver

Merici College Junior Concert Band – Silver

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Young Music Society Concert Band – Bronze

Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Silver

Radford College Holst Concert Band – Participation

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band – Gold

 

Section B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Silver

 

Section B 183 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Merici College Senior Band – Bronze

Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Silver

 

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Silver

Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Gold

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Platinum

Section B 185 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Canberra Girls Grammar School Empire Concert Band – Silver

 

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras

Canberra Grammar School Primary Guitar Ensemble – Silver

Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Strings – Silver

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras

Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation

Alfred Deakin High School Year 7/8 Orchestra – Silver

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras

Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Silver

Canberra Girls Grammar School Sutherland Chamber Orchestra – Gold

Orana Steiner School Year 10 Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 168 – 16 Years & Under Ensembles

Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Bronze

Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras

Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – Gold

Canberra Girls Grammar School Holland String Orchestra – Silver

Radford College Corelli Chamber Strings Orchestra – Gold

Section B 186 –18 Years and Under Orchestras

Canberra Girls Grammar School Glanville-Hicks Symphony Orchestra – Silver

 

Section B 011 – Open String Ensembles

1st Place: Merici College Advanced String Ensemble

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras

1st Place: Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras

1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra

2nd Place: Radford College Combined String Orchestra

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)

Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver

Namadgi High School Concert Band – Silver

Merici College Beginner Band – Silver

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)

Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Gold

Caroline Chisholm School Band – Bronze

Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Silver

Gold Creek School Senior Band – Bronze

Melrose High School Concert Band – Bronze

Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Silver

Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold

Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band – Bronze

Kingsford Smith School Band – Bronze

Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Bronze

Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze

Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Bronze

 

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)

Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Silver

Canberra High School Senior Band – Bronze

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)

Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Silver

Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Gold

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands

Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Silver

Australian Open Choral Challenge
1st Place: Brindabella Chorus
2nd Place: Concordis Chamber Choir
3rd Place: ANU Vocal Fry

Open Choral Group (up to 15 members)
1st Place: Vocalocity
2nd Place: Perfect Sixth
3rd Place: Debacle Quartet

20 Years and Under Championship
1st Place: Reddam House Middle School Singers
2nd Place: Hillcrest Christian College Bella Voce
3rd Place: ACT Senior Concert Choir
Highly Commended: Vocalocity

12 Years and Under Championship
1st Place: ACT Primary Concert Choir
2nd Place: Canberra Girls Grammar School Cantates
3rd Place: Turner Trebles

ACT 20 Years and Under Choirs
1st Place: Radford College Camerata
2nd Place: ANU Vocal Fry

Open Sacred Choirs
1st Place: Concordis Chamber Choir
2nd Place: ANU Chamber Choir
3rd Place: Daramalan College Choir

Open Popular Choirs
1st Place: ANU Vocal Fry and UMQ (tied)
3rd Place: Andante Andante

Open Contemporary Choirs
1st Place: Hillcrest Christian College Bella Voce
2nd Place: Concordis Chamber Choir
3rd Place: Canberra Girls Grammar School Gabriel Singers
Highly Commended: Daramalan College Choir

Open Australia-Britain Choirs
1st Place: Concordis Chamber Chour
2nd Place: The Harmonic Means

Primary School Age Choirs (10 Years and Under)
Canberra Grammar Junior School Singers – Silver award
Canberra Girls Grammar School Les Petites Chantuses – Bronze award
The Anglican School Googong Choir – Gold award

Primary School Age Choirs (12 Years and Under)
Canberra Grammar Junior School Chorale – Gold award
Canberra Girls Grammar School Cora da Camera – Silver award
ACT Primary Concert Choir – Silver award
Jerrabomberra Singers – Silver award

High School Age Choirs (Years 7-10)
Gold Creek School Singing Squadron – Bronze award
Canberra Girls Grammar School Bella Voca Chapel Choir – Platinum award
Merici College Choir – Silver award
Lyneham High Voices – Gold award

High School/College Age Choirs (Years 7-12)
Radford College Chorale – Platinum award
Canberra Girls Grammar School Chorale – Gold award
ACT Senior Concert Choir – Silver award
Daramalan College Choir – Silver award
St Edmunds’ College Vocal Group – Bronze award

071 Solo Own Choice Linda Pei Lin Liew
072 Solo Classical Austin XY Feng
073 20/21 Century Charles Huang
081 Solo Own Choice Belle Andrewartha
082 20/21 Century Belle Andrewartha
083 Duet Audrey Hu and Dylan Num
091 Solo Classical Elise Chan
092 Solo Own Choice Emma Bian
093 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Aaron Wan
094 Australian Composer Belle Andrewartha
095 Duet Belle Andrewartha and Ziqi Gu
101 Solo Own Choice Emma Bian
102 Solo Baroque period Michael Cherepinskiy
103 Solo Classical style Chloe Park
104 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Joy Guo
105 Duet Alex Shcherbakov and Michael Cherepinskiy
111 Solo 20th or 21st Century Iris Gower
112 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Eric Wong
113 Solo Classical Odilia Han
114 Solo Own Choice Iris Gower
115 Duet

Daniel Tran and Michael Cherepinskiy

121 Sonatina Christopher Taylor
122 Solo French Norwegian Russian Christopher Taylor
123 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Jennifer Liu
125 Solo Classical Eunyce He
131 Solo Australian Christopher Taylor
132 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Jennifer Liu
133 Solo Own Choice Christopher Taylor
134 Solo Classical Angelina Balaguer
141 Solo Baroque period Oscar Huang
142 Solo Own Choice Vincent Guo
143 Solo 20th or 21st Century Enling Liao
144 Duet Gary Wang and Lisa Xing
145 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Angus Wen
151 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Mandy Wang
152 Solo Australian Mandy Wang
153 Solo Classical Enling Liao
154 Solo Own Choice (Restricted) Angela Kim
161 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Sarah Zhu
162 Solo Baroque Andrew Chen
163 Solo 20th or 21st Century Patrick Gu
164 Solo Own Choice Oscar Huang
181 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Patrick Gu
182 Solo Kerry Evans Memorial – Haydn or Mozart Bernice Chua
183 Solo Chopin Championship Celine Kang
187 Own Choice Bernice Chua
18 yrs Doris Rowland Excellence Award Bernice Chua
001 Open Piano Recital First Prize Jake Cheong
001 Open Piano Recital Second Prize Bernice Chua
001 Open Piano Recital Third Prize Anthony Chen
002 Open 20th or 21st Century Jake Cheong
003 Open – J S Bach Anthony Chen
004 Open – Beethoven/Schubert Joint winners, Bo Jiang and Nga Kei Au-Yeung
006 Open Romantic Solo Anthony Chen