Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver

Radford College Little Big Band – Gold

Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Bronze

Canberra High School Jazz Band – Silver

Trinity Christian School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver

Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Silver

Telopea School Jazz Band – Silver

 

Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Merici College Jazz Band – Bronze

Trinity Christian School Senior Jazz Band – Bronze

Radford College Big Band – Silver

Daramalan College Jazz Band – Gold

 

Section B 182 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band – Gold

Dickson College Jazz Band – Silver

 

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)

1st: Daramalan College Jazz Band

 

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band

2nd: Twilight Jazz Band

 

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band

2nd: Tuggeranong Valley Band

3rd: John Agnew Band

 

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)

1st: Victoria Street Brass

2nd: Canberra Youth Brass

 

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band

1st: Hunter Wind Ensemble

2nd: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band

3rd: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)

1st: Canberra City Band

2nd: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

 

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A) 1st Prize: $500 cash

1st: Canberra Brass

 

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Silver

Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver

Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver

Merici College Junior Concert Band – Silver

 

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Young Music Society Concert Band – Bronze

Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Silver

Radford College Holst Concert Band – Participation

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band – Gold

 

Section B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Silver

 

Section B 183 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Merici College Senior Band – Bronze

Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Silver

 

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Silver

Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Gold

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Platinum

 

Section B 185 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Canberra Girls Grammar School Empire Concert Band – Silver

 

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras

Canberra Grammar School Primary Guitar Ensemble – Silver

Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Strings – Silver

 

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras

Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation

Alfred Deakin High School Year 7/8 Orchestra – Silver

 

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras

Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Silver

Canberra Girls Grammar School Sutherland Chamber Orchestra – Gold

Orana Steiner School Year 10 Ensemble – Bronze

 

Section B 168 – 16 Years & Under Ensembles

Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Bronze

Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras

Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – Gold

Canberra Girls Grammar School Holland String Orchestra – Silver

Radford College Corelli Chamber Strings Orchestra – Gold

 

Section B 186 –18 Years and Under Orchestras

Canberra Girls Grammar School Glanville-Hicks Symphony Orchestra – Silver

 

Section B 011 – Open String Ensembles

1st Place: Merici College Advanced String Ensemble

 

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras

1st Place: Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra

 

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras

1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra

2nd Place: Radford College Combined String Orchestra

 

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)

Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver

Namadgi High School Concert Band – Silver

Merici College Beginner Band – Silver

 

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)

Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Gold

Caroline Chisholm School Band – Bronze

Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Silver

Gold Creek School Senior Band – Bronze

Melrose High School Concert Band – Bronze

Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Silver

Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold

Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band – Bronze

Kingsford Smith School Band – Bronze

Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Bronze

Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze

Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Bronze

 

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)

Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Silver

Canberra High School Senior Band – Bronze

 

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)

Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Silver

Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Gold 

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands

Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Silver