Canberra City Band is again Canberra’s champion, after taking out the Open A Grade Concert Bands section at the Australian National Eisteddfod on Friday 18 May in Llewellyn Hall.

Conducted by Tony Sillcock, they played three pieces – Esprit de Corps (a fantasy march by Robert Jager), Musings on a Bach Serenade and Suite Francaise by Darius Milhaud. Ginninderra Wind Orchestra placed second.

In other Open Concert Band sections the Hunter Wind Ensemble and John Agnew Band took out the Open B and C Grade sections respectively.

Canberra Brass and Victoria Street Brass again won the Open Brass Band sections. Twilight Jazz Band won the Open A Grade Jazz Bands, and Lavalla Catholic College (from Victoria) Open B Grade. In the Open Orchestras Music for Canberra’s James McCusker Orchestra and combined String Ensemble and Peg Mantle Strings won the Open Orchestras and String Orchestras, and Bertali Consort Open String Ensembles.

Most sections were judged on a non-competitive basis. Distribution of awards in these was evenly spread, with 2 platinum awards for outstanding performances, 22 gold, 18 silver, 22 bronze and 2 participation awards.

Main Adjudicator David Thompson was impressed by the high standard of groups and performance throughout.

Other Eisteddfod events (Choirs, Singing, Piano and Speech & Drama) will take place in August and September.

The Eisteddfod thanks the ACT Government through artsACT for its support which helps facilitate use of Llewellyn Hall for this event, and the other partners, Better Music and Quest Apartments, whose support help make the event possible.

Canberra Brass Open A Grade Brass winner. Photos by Peter Hislop.
Canberra Brass Open A Grade Brass winner. Photos by Peter Hislop.

Australian National Eisteddfod 2018 Bands & Orchestras Results

Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Campbell High School Year 7 Jazz Band – Bronze
Merici College Jazz Band – Silver
Radford College Little Big Band – Silver
Canberra High School Jazz Band – Gold
Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Bronze

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)
Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver
Telopea School Jazz Band – Bronze
Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Bronze
Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)
Lavalla Catholic College Senior Jazz Ensemble – Silver
Daramalan College Jazz Band – Bronze
Radford College Big Band – Silver
Trinity Christian School Jazz Band – Bronze

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)
1st: Lavalla Catholic College Senior Jazz Ensemble
2nd: Jazz Avenue
3rd: Daramalan College Jazz Band

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)
1st: Twilight Jazz Band

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)
1st: John Agnew Band
2nd: Tuggeranong Valley Band

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)
1st: Victoria Street Brass
2nd: Canberra Youth Brass

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)
1st: Hunter Wind Ensemble
2nd: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra
3rd: Lavalla Catholic College Senior Concert Band

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)
1st: Canberra City Band
2nd: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A) – 1st Prize: $500 cash
1st: Canberra Brass

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)
Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Gold
Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver
Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver
Merici College Combined Concert Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Bronze
Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band- Bronze

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
Radford College Holst Concert Band – Silver
Young Music Society Concert Band – Gold
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Silver

Section B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)
Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Gold

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)
Lavalla Catholic College Senior Concert Band – Silver
Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Empire Concert Band – Bronze
Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Platinum
St Johns College Concert Band – Gold
Choir Performance
Lavalla Catholic College Choir – Gold

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras
Radford College Haydn String Orchestra – Participation
Canberra Girls Grammar School Alma String Orchestra – Gold

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras
Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holland String Orchestra – Silver
Radford College Elgar String Orchestra – Gold

Section B 168 – 16 Years & Under Ensembles
Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Silver
Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze
Snowy Strings Ensemble – Gold

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras
Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Gold

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras
St John’s College String Ensemble – Gold

Section B 189 – 18 Years and Under String Ensembles
St Claire’s and St Edmund’s Colleges Chamber Ensemble – Gold

Section B 011 – Open String Ensembles
1st Place: Bertali Consort

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras
1st Place: Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras
1st Place: Music for Canberra String Ensemble and Peg Mantle Strings

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)
Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Concert Band – Gold
Kingsford Smith School Beginner Band – Bronze

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Novice)
Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze
Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Silver
Kingsford Smith School Aviators Band – Gold
Namadgi School – Bronze
Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Gold

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)
Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Gold
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Bronze
Kingsford Smith School Concert Band – Bronze
Amaroo School Year 8 Concert Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Bronze
Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold
Melrose High School Concert Band – Silver
Canberra High School Senior Band – Gold

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)
Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Gold

Section B HS5 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)
Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Platinum
Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Gold

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands
Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Gold

Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands
Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Bronze
Combined Brindabella and Emmaus Year 6 Band – Silver
Duffy Primary School Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Year 6 Band – Bronze
Young Public School Band – Gold
Canberra Grammar School Primary Concert Band – Gold

Special Awards:
Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Radford College
Masling Encouragement Award – Canberra High School
Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:
• Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Orchestra
• Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band

 

Download Media Release