Canberra City Band is again Canberra’s champion, after taking out the Open A Grade section at the Australian National Eisteddfod.

Conducted by Greg Stenning, they played a five-movement tone poem Of Sailors and Whales by Francis McBeth.  Ginninderra Wind Orchestra placed second.

In other Open Concert Band sections the Hunter Wind Ensemble and Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band took out the Open B and C Grade sections respectively.

Canberra Brass and Victoria Street Brass again won the Open Brass Band sections.  Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band won the Open A Grade Jazz Bands, and Daramalan College Open B Grade.  In the Open Orchestras James McCusker Orchestra won Open Orchestras, Merici College Advanced String Ensemble Open String Ensembles and Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra Open String Orchestras.

Most sections were judged on a non-competitive basis.  Distribution of awards in these was evenly spread, with 2 platinum awards for outstanding performances, 13 gold, 41 silver, 18 bronze and 2 participation awards.

Main Adjudicator Andrew Snell was impressed by the high standard of groups and performance throughout the event. “I was amazed by not only the standard of performances, but also by the incredible numbers of young people performing over the weekend, and the large number of schools represented. There is clearly some very fine music education taking place in the ACT and this is vital for the future of music in Australia.”

Other Eisteddfod events (Choirs, Singing, Piano and Speech & Drama) will take place in August and September.

The Eisteddfod thanks the ACT Government through artsACT for its support which helps facilitate use of Llewellyn Hall for this event, and the other partners, Better Music and Quest Apartments, whose support help make the event possible.

Canberra City Band, again Open A Grade Champion. Photos by Peter Hislop

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD

2017 BANDS & ORCHESTRAS RESULTS

 Section B 161– 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver
Radford College Little Big Band – Gold
Campbell High School Year 8 Jazz Band – Bronze
Canberra High School Jazz Band – Silver
Trinity Christian School Intermediate Jazz Band – Silver 

Section B 162 – 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band – Silver
Campbell High School Senior Big Band – Silver
Telopea School Jazz Band – Silver 

Section B 181 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade B)

Merici College Jazz Band – Bronze
Trinity Christian School Senior Jazz Band – Bronze
Radford College Big Band – Silver
Daramalan College Jazz Band – Gold

Section B 182 – 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands (Grade A)

Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band – Gold
Dickson College Jazz Band – Silver

Section B 001 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade B)

1st: Daramalan College Jazz Band

Section B 002 – Open Jazz Bands (Grade A)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Stage Band
2nd: Twilight Jazz Band

Section B 003 – Open Concert Bands (Grade C)

1st: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band
2nd: Tuggeranong Valley Band
3rd: John Agnew Band

Section B 007 – Open Brass Bands (Grade B)

1st: Victoria Street Brass
2nd: Canberra Youth Brass

Section B 004 – Open Concert Bands (Grade B)
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band
1st: Hunter Wind Ensemble
2nd: Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
3rd: South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra

Section B 005 – Open Concert Bands (Grade A)
1st: Canberra City Band
2nd: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra

Section B 008 – Open Brass Bands (Grade A) 1st Prize: $500 cash

1st: Canberra Brass

Section B 163 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Daramalan College Junior Concert Band – Silver
Radford College Gershwin Concert Band – Silver
Telopea School Year 7 Band – Silver
Merici College Junior Concert Band – Silver 

Section B 164 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Young Music Society Concert Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Sapphire Concert Band – Silver
Radford College Holst Concert Band – Participation
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Junior Concert Band – Gold

Section B 165 – 16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Telopea School Wind Ensemble – Silver

Section B 183 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C)

Merici College Senior Band – Bronze
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holst Concert Band – Silver

Section B 184 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B)

Radford College Bernstein Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Silver
Daramalan College Senior Concert Band – Gold
Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band – Platinum 

Section B 185 – 18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A)

Canberra Girls Grammar School Empire Concert Band – Silver

Section B PS2 – Primary School Age Orchestras
Canberra Grammar School Primary Guitar Ensemble – Silver
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Strings – Silver 

Section B PS4 – Primary/High School Age Orchestras

Radford College Vivaldi String Orchestra – Participation
Alfred Deakin High School Year 7/8 Orchestra – Silver

Section B 166 – 16 Years and Under Orchestras

Orana Steiner School Orchestra – Silver
Canberra Girls Grammar School Sutherland Chamber Orchestra – Gold
Orana Steiner School Year 10 Ensemble – Bronze 

Section B 168 – 16 Years & Under Ensembles

Merici College Chamber Ensemble – Bronze
Daramalan College String Ensemble – Bronze

Section B 187 – 18 Years and Under String Orchestras

Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra – Gold
Canberra Girls Grammar School Holland String Orchestra – Silver
Radford College Corelli Chamber Strings Orchestra – Gold 

Section B 186 –18 Years and Under Orchestras

Canberra Girls Grammar School Glanville-Hicks Symphony Orchestra – Silver

Section B 011 – Open String Ensembles

1st Place: Merici College Advanced String Ensemble

Section B 010 – Open Orchestras

1st Place: Music for Canberra James McCusker Orchestra 

Section B 009 – Open String Orchestras

1st Place: Hunter School of the Performing Arts String Orchestra
2nd Place: Radford College Combined String Orchestra 

Section B HS1 – ACT High School Bands (Beginner)

Lyneham High School Year 7 Beginner Concert Band – Silver
Namadgi High School Concert Band – Silver
Merici College Beginner Band – Silver 

Section B HS2 – ACT High School Bands (Intermediate)

Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band – Gold
Caroline Chisholm School Band – Bronze
Canberra High School Year 8 Band – Silver
Gold Creek School Senior Band – Bronze
Melrose High School Concert Band – Bronze
Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band – Gold
Melba Copland Secondary School Concert Band – Bronze
Kingsford Smith School Band – Bronze
Emmaus Christian School Senior Band – Bronze
Amaroo School Year 7 Concert Band – Bronze
Brindabella Christian College Intermediate Band – Bronze

Section B HS3 – ACT High School Bands (Advanced)

Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band – Silver
Canberra High School Senior Band – Bronze

Section B HS4 – ACT High School Bands (High School/College Bands)

Brindabella Christian College Senior Band – Silver
Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band – Gold 

Section B PS3 – Primary/High School Age Bands

Radford College Sousa Concert Band – Silver

Section B PS1 – Primary School Age Bands

Brindabella Christian College Year 5 Nova Band – Gold
Canberra Grammar School Primary Concert Band – Silver
Canberra Girls Grammar School Bandicoots Concert Band – Silver
Young Public School Band – Platinum
Gold Creek School Year 6 Band – Silver
Brindabella Christian College Junior Band – Silver

Section B 188 – 18 Years & Under Rock Bands

Radford College (Haematology) – Silver

Section B 167 – 16 Years and Under Rock Bands

Radford College (Airborne Shadow) – Silver
Lyneham High School (Florist Beef of the Conceptual Philosopher) – Gold
Lyneham High School (Florist Head Gear) – Silver
Lyneham High School (Florist Fondue) – Silver
Lyneham High School (Run Florist Run) – Silver
Lyneham High School (Indecisive Florist) – Silver

Special Awards:

Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award – Daramalan College Jazz Band
Masling Encouragement Award – Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band

Platinum Awards for outstanding performances in non-competitive sections:

  • Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • Young Public School Band

Download Results here