Resonants-Photo-for-web

The Choirs Division offers sections covering contemporary choirs, sacred choirs, popular choirs and the nationally renowned Australian Choral Challenge. The choirs sections cover both age and grading classifications. The choirs division thanks our sponsors for their ongoing financial support.

2016 Choir Program

Download the 2016 Choir Program

Event Dates

August 18-19

Entry Closing Date

TBA

Venue

The Choirs division is held in the Llewellyn Hall, Canberra School of Music, ANU

Entry via STARDOM

STARDOM

Entry Guide (Syllabus)

The entry guide, formerly syllabus, provides details about the sections, rules and adjudicators for the division.  More information can be obtained by contacting the event director on the number below or by completing the contact from on the contacts page.

Event Director

TBC, please contact Ben Green (Vice President) by completing the choir contact form in the contact page.

Choir Sponsors

The Australian National Eisteddfod is very appreciative of the generosity of all of our sponsors who provided over $28,000 in sponsorship for the Prizes in 2015.

School Choirs

10 Years and Under
First Place – Canberra Grammar Year 2 Choir ($200, sponsor Ellnor Grassby)

12 Years and Under
First Place – Queanbeyan Public Senior Choir ($300, sponsor Mandy Thomas-Westende)

A.C.T. 18 Years and Under
First Place – Radford Chorale – Canberra  ($500, sponsor Heather Leedman)
Best A.C.T Public Secondary Choir – Lyneham High Voices ($400, sponsor Dr. J O Ward)
Encouragement Award – Gold Creek School Vocal Group ($200, sponsor Dr. J O Ward)

Open Choirs

Contemporary Choral
First Place – Choir of Southern Lights – Dapto ($250, sponsor Ross and Fiona di Bartolo)

Sacred Choral
First Place – The Gentleman’s Agreement – Canberra ($400 sponsored by Ann Sutton)
Second Place – Strange Weather Gospel Choir – Canberra ($150, sponsored by Ann Sutton)

Australia- Britain
First Place – Kompactus – Canberra ($500 sponsored by Australia-Britain Society of ACT)

Popular
First Place – Choir of Southern Lights – Dapto ($600 sponsored by Canberra Choral Society)
Second  Place – Brindabella Chorus – Canberra ($250 sponsored by Dr. J. O. Ward)

Age Championships

12yrs and Under
First Place – Barker College Copeland Choir – Sydney ($750 sponsored by The Village Building Company)
Second Place – ACT Primary Concert Choir ($250 sponsored by Bob Winnel)

 

19yrs and Under
First Place: St Joseph’s Catholic College – East Gosford ($1000 sponsored by Sophia and Jim Notaras)
Second Place:  Vocal Fry, ANU Music Development Program Choir – Canberra ($500 sponsored by Rivoland Tiles)

 

Australian Choral Challenge


First Place Divine Divas of Sunbury – Victoria ($5000 sponsored by Dianne and Brian Anderson)

Second Place Brindabella Chorus – Canberra ($2000 sponsored by Ord-Minnett)


Third Place Chorum – Canberra ($1000 sponsored by The Village Building Company)


Best Performance of an Australian Composition     Vocal Envy: Canberra Choral Society Junior Chorus ($1000 sponsored by Susan and David Chessell)

Best performance of a Multicultural Composition    Strange Weather Gospel Choir – Canberra ($1000 sponsored by the Estate of the late Maria Kozak)

Best Popular Choir  Divine Divas of Sunbury ($500 sponsored by Farm Fresh Fruit Market)

Highly Commended Choir of The Southern Cross – Young
ArtSoundfm92.7 prize (2 hour recording session to an ACT Choir): Daramalan College Choir